Is It Illegal To Sell Something That Is Considered A Counterfeit?
[…] In many cases, counterfeits look exactly like the original good, leaving consumers none the wiser.
Is It Illegal To Sell Something That Is Considered A Counterfeit?
The answer to this question is a resounding yes. This means that anyone caught trying to sell counterfeit merchandise could face serious criminal charges as well as steep penalties. The criminal charges and penalties associated with selling counterfeit merchandise is codified under the Trademark Counterfeiting Act of 1984.
Penalties for Selling Counterfeit Goods
Section 18 U.S.C. § 2320 specifically states that a person can be charged with a felony if they are found guilty of "intentionally traffic[king] or attempt[ing] to traffic in goods and services and knowingly us[ing] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services."
The penalties for violating the Act depend on the circumstances of the case, meaning a person could face anything from a $2 million fine and 10 years in prison to a $5 million fine and 20 years in prison for past charges under the same law.